Privacy notice

ASSA ABLOY is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice describes how ASSA ABLOY processes and uses the personal data that we receive from you in connection with this website and how you can contact us if you have additional questions regarding our processing of your personal data.

What personal data will ASSA ABLOY process?

How and why will ASSA ABLOY use your personal data?

Transfer of personal data

For how long will ASSA ABLOY store your personal data?

Information and access rights

Cookies

Social media

1. What personal data will ASSA ABLOY process?

1.1 ASSA ABLOY collects and stores personal data (for example name, address, email and telephone number) that you submit in order to obtain information from us. This personal data helps ASSA ABLOY to process your request for information.

1.2 ASSA ABLOY also collects and stores the email address that you submit when starting a subscription to our press releases.

2. How and why will ASSA ABLOY use your personal data?

2.1 In addition to the above mentioned use and purposes, we use your personal data to administrate and improve this website, for our internal records, for statistical analysis about the use of the website and (if applicable), to complete your product orders and/or to contact you regarding sales and as a part of our customer relation procedures.

2.2 ASSA ABLOY’s collection of personal data is based on the need to carry out the processes stipulated above. To the extent that ASSA ABLOY uses the personal data to improve this website or for analysing statistics, the basis for collection of data is ASSA ABLOY’s legitimate interest to conduct such improvements and analysis. Since no sensitive personal data will be processed and the processing is limited, ASSA ABLOY has concluded that its legitimate interest to conduct the improvements and analysis takes precedence over your privacy interest. 

2.3 The processing of your email address when you subscribe to our press releases is based on your consent. After submitting your email address you will receive a link to confirm your subscription.

3. Transfer of personal data

3.1 For the stated purposes, personal data will not be transferred to countries located outside the EU/EEA, European Economic Area.

3.2 The personal data that is collected and stored is exclusively used by companies within the ASSA ABLOY group, except in the following cases where we may submit the data to third parties:

When required by law;

To a buyer or a potential future buyer of our business, and/or;

To the following categories of service providers appointed by ASSA ABLOY that provide services connected to this website or its functions, but only to the extent it is necessary in order to provide these services: 

Shareholder services: The Shareholder Services allows ASSA ABLOY shareholders to change the subscription of financial information they wish to receive. 

Subscription service: Visitors can register their e-mail address to receive ASSA ABLOY press releases.

Webcast service: Visitors can enter their name and e-mail address to attend live webcasts.

3.3 ASSA ABLOY will take measures to protect all personal data transferred to such third party, or that has been transferred to other countries, in accordance with applicable data protection laws and as stated above.

4. For how long will ASSA ABLOY store your personal data?

4.1 ASSA ABLOY stores the personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data has been collected. This means that ASSA ABLOY deletes your personal data when such data is no longer necessary to process a request, an order or to administrate your account or our client relationship. Statistics which has been anonymised may be saved thereafter.

5. Information and access rights

5.1 You may at any time request the rectification or erasure of your personal data. Please note however that deletion could mean that ASSA ABLOY cannot process requests or orders, or that your account expires. You have the right to request a copy of your personal data from our record. You have the right to request a limitation of the use of your personal data (for example if you deem the data to be incorrect) or the termination of use of your personal data (for example as regards the use of the data to improve ASSA ABLOY’s website). You are entitled to request the personal data used to process an order, to administrate your account or our client relationship in a machine-readable format which you are entitled to transfer to another data controller.

5.2 ASSA ABLOY AB, Reg. no 556059-3575 is responsible for the processing of your personal data, and requests to exercise your rights as stated above shall be addressed to ASSA ABLOY AB, Attn: ASSA ABLOY DPM, Box 703 40, SE-107 23 Stockholm or gc.privacy@assaabloy.com.

5.3 If you have a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by ASSA ABLOY you are entitled to report such dissatisfaction to the supervisory authority for the personal data processing of ASSA ABLOY, Datainspektionen 

6. Cookies

6.1 A ‘cookie’ is a small text file containing information which is stored on your computer. Cookies are only used for technical reasons and to facilitate your use of a website. One type of cookie will save a file permanently on your computer. It can thereafter be used to customise this website based on the user’s choices and interests. Another common type of cookie is the “session cookie”. When you visit a website, session cookies are sent between your computer and the server to collect information. Session cookies are not saved once you close your web browser. For more information about how cookies work, please be referred to www.allaboutcookies.org

6.2 The cookies that ASSA ABLOY use on this website are 

Name Description Lifespan
__epiXSRF used to protect the user against cross-site request forgery (XSRF). Session
accept-cookies used to track if a user has accepted the use of cookies. 2 years
FormCookie keeps track of whether the user responded to a specific form or not. 1 year
redirecturl used to link to the correct url from the splash screen. 1 year
selectedLanguage used to track the visitor's preferred language preference 1 year
 HRMTS.Session.Candidate  Session cookie used by the application framework (ASP.NET) to identify user sessions.  Session
 _ga  Used to distinguish users.  2 years
 _gat_UA-5282685-2  Used to throttle request rate.  1 minute
 _gid  Used to distinguish users.  24 hours
 _hrmts_locationString  Used to guess the country based on IP address to allow use to pre-select the right country in the application form.  Session

 

6.3 We are continuously working to improve assaabloy.com. In order to do this we use Google Analytics to analyse our users behaviour on an anonymous and aggregated level. 

6.4 We also allow our web analysis tool, Google Analytics, to place and manage cookies on this website. The following cookies are placed by Google Analytics to log data about visits and visitors of this website. The statistics are used to improve the user experience of this website: 

Name Description Lifespan
_ga Distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  2 years
_gaexp Determine a user's inclusion in an A/B experiment via Google Optimize and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.  90 days
_gid Distinguish users. 24 hours
_gat Throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. 1 min.


6.5 If you do not wish to accept cookies you can change your web browser’s settings to automatically deny the storage of cookies or to inform you when a website wants to store cookies on your computer. Previously stored cookies can also be deleted through the web browser. More information can be found through your web browser’s support pages. Please note that certain areas and functions on this website require cookies and may not function if cookies are deleted or declined.

6.6 For more information regarding the cookies used on this website please contact us at cookies@assaabloy.com

7. Social media

On our website, we have embedded content from social media channels YouTube, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. This may result in cookies outside our control being set by these websites, so-called third-party cookies.

Embedded content from the following third-party services may set cookies in your browser. Follow the links below to read more about how these services use cookies.

LinkedIn: Privacy Policy

Facebook: Data Use Policy

Twitter: Privacy Policy

YouTube: Google Privacy and Terms

 

Privacy Notice version 1.2, May 24 2018